How do the relative advantages of mediation and arbitration, create a synergy in a combined strategy of MED-ARB?
[…] required by law. All provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, shall

apply to such alternative means of dispute resolution.”

(b) Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards.–Section 8(g) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41
U.S.C. 607(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) An award by an arbitrator under this Act shall be reviewed pursuant to sections 9 through 13
of title 9, United States Code, except that the court may set aside or limit any award that is found
to violate limitations imposed by Federal statute.”

Sec. 7. Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.

Section 203 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. 173) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) The Service may make its services available to Federal agencies to aid in the resolution of
disputes under the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code.
Functions performed by the Service may include assisting parties to disputes related to
administrative programs, training persons in skills and procedures employed in alternative means
of dispute resolution, and furnishing officers and employees of the Service to act as neutrals. Only
officers and employees who are qualified in accordance with section 573 of title 5, United States
Code, may be assigned to act as neutrals. The Service shall consult with the agency designated by,
or the interagency committee designated or established by, the President under section 573 of title
5, United States Code, in maintaining rosters of neutrals and arbitrators, and to adopt such
procedures and rules as are necessary to carry out the services authorized in this subsection.”

Sec. 8. Government Tort and Other Claims. (a) Federal Tort Claims.–Section 2672 of title 28,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following:
“Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence, any award, compromise, or