How do the relative advantages of mediation and arbitration, create a synergy in a combined strategy of MED-ARB?
[…] “(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a contractor and a contracting officer may
use any alternative means of dispute resolution under subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5, United
States Code, or other mutually agreeable procedures, for resolving claims. The contractor shall
certify the claim when required to do so as provided under subsection (c)(1) or as otherwise
required by law. All provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, shall

apply to such alternative means of dispute resolution.”

(b) Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards.–Section 8(g) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41
U.S.C. 607(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) An award by an arbitrator under this Act shall be reviewed pursuant to sections 9 through 13
of title 9, United States Code, except that the court may set aside or limit any award that is found
to violate limitations imposed by Federal statute.”

Sec. 7. Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.

Section 203 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. 173) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) The Service may make its services available to Federal agencies to aid in the resolution of