MHA 616 UOP Law and Standards Peer Review
[…] provider notes.10 Clinical data is stored in electronic health records
(EHRs) and electronic medical records (EMRs), paper-based medical
records, and clinical trial records.11
“Administrative data” is information collected from patients by
healthcare stakeholders, such as providers and payers, in connection
with the patient’s care or payment for care.12 Administrative data is
used primarily for business purposes like record keeping or billing and
may include patient demographic and insurance information.13
8.
E.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 18.13.010 (West 2016) (“DNA sample and the results of a
DNA analysis are the exclusive property of the person sampled or analyzed.”); COLO. REV. STAT.
ANN. §§ 10-3-1104.6, -1104.7 (West 2016) (indicating genetic information is the property of the
individual); FLA. STAT. § 760.40 (2016) (“[R]esults of . . . DNA analysis, whether held by a public