Mitchell v. Board of Trustees of Pickens County School District
[…] commodation” within the scope of that Title.11 The Magis-
trate Judge concluded that petitioner should be viewed as
a commercial enterprise operating in the entertainment
industry for the economic benefit of its members rather
than as a private club. Furthermore, after noting that the
statutory definition of public accommodation included a
“golf course,”12 he rejected petitioner’s argument that its
competitions are only places of public accommodation in
the areas open to spectators. The operator of a public
— — — — — —

10 Title 42 U. S. C. §12187 provides: “The provisions of this subchap-
ter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from
coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U. S. C.
§2000–a(e)) or to religious organizations or entities controlled by
religious organizations, including places of worship.”

11 See §12181(7).
12 §12181(7)(L).

Cite as: 532 U. S. ____ (2001) 7

Opinion of the Court

accommodation could not, in his view, “create private